The taxanomic group Pinnipeds is made up of three families: The true seals (Phocidae), the Walrus (Odobenidae) and eared seals (Otariidae). Grey Seals and Common/Harbour seals which are the most frequently encountered in the UK belong to the Phocidae family. Of these two species along the Yorkshire coastline, you are most likely to encounter Grey Seals that prefer the rocky topography upon which to haul out and rest. Other vagrant species rarely sighted in the UK include, the Bearded Seal, Ringed Seal, Harp Seal, Hooded Seal and Walrus. The information below will assist in correct identification between our two most common species.
Grey Seals can be told apart from Common Seals by their larger size and sloping nose profile. The shape of their head goes someway to explaining the translation of their scientific name which means hook-nosed sea pig!
When looking straight on, their nostrils are parallel, rather than v-shaped as with Common/Harbour Seals. The pelage markings on seals, which can be used to identify individuals, tends to be made up of larger blotches and shapes in Grey Seals.
Grey Seals give birth between November and January in Yorkshire each year; pups are born in a fluffy white coat called ‘lanugo’. Grey Seal pups remain on land and vulnerable to disturbance during a weaning period of around 3-4 weeks, in which time they will treble their body weight and molt into the typical mottled waterproof coat that the adults display.
Length: Males 1.8-2.65m, Females 1.6-2.1m, Pups 80-110cm
Average Lifespan: Males 20-25 years, Females 30-40 years
Weight: Males up to 300kg, Females up to 200kg, Pup 10-14kg
Status: Seals are protected by the Conservation of Seals Act 1970. In Scotland, designated haul outs carry additional protective legislation.
Population: The UK holds approximately 38% of the world's grey seal population at around 110-120,000 individuals.
Common Seals can be easily distinguished from Grey Seals by their smaller size. When looking straight on their nostrils are V-shaped. Their foreheads are more concave and their faces display more cat-like features.
Their colour is variable from cream to black, the pelage markings on seals, which can be used to identify individuals tends to be made up of more spots and smaller rings than the blotches and patches of their Grey Seal counterparts.
Common Seals give birth in Yorkshire between May and August each year and unlike Grey Seals they can swim within a few hours of birth and are not born in a white lanugo coat. Common Seals tend not to form large haul outs and show a preference for sandy beaches and estuarine habitats.
Length: Adults 1.3-2.0m, Pups 60-100cm
Average Lifespan: Males 20-25 years, Females 30-35 years
Weight: Adults 65-150kg, Pup are born at 9-12kg
Status: Seals are protected in the UK by the Conservation of Seals Act 1970 and Common Seals are a listed biodiversity priority species.
Population: The UK’s Common Sea population is around 31,000 individuals.